CACT-xxRD

Image
Diode with redundant backup

100M Data Diode, redundant backup link with copper user ports

The CT-xxRD provides a guaranteed unidirectional connection between two 100BaseT networks across a pair of redundant fibre optic links.

  • Hardware based Diode with no return path guarantees one way transmission.
  • No memory, buffers, firmware or other vulnerabilities that may be exploited.
  • Independent power supplies for high and low security sides.
  • Tamper proof casing.

Technical

Spec Text
Standards

IEEE 802.3u        100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX

Power

Typical: 100 ~ 240 VAC Auto-ranging wall-mount

Optional: 9 - 48 VDC input + Terminal Block

Temperature

Operating:    0º C to 50º C

Storage:    -20º C to 70º C

Humidity

Operating:    10% to 80% RH

Storage:        5% to 90% RH

Weight

5.5 lb.  (2.5 Kg) (shipping wt.)

Emissions

CE Mark EN60950 & EN55022

FCC Part 15 of Class A

Safety

US 21 CFR (J) & EN 60825-1 standards and UL 1950 applications

EN 60950, CE, TUV

Dimensions

12.7 cm    x 20.3 cm    x 4.4 cm   (D x W x H)

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-21RD 100BaseTx Transmit Diode with redundant multi-mode fibre links
CT-21TR 100BaseTx Receive Diode with redundant multi-mode fibre links
CT-91RD 100BaseTx Transmit Diode with redundant single-mode fibre links
CT-91TR 100BaseTx Receive Diode with redundant single-mode fibre links

More Information