CT-FIB-232A

Image
Media Converter

RS-232 to Fibre Media Converter

  • Extends asynchronous RS-232 transmissions up to 120Km without any repeaters.
  • Operates at the physical layer (OSI Layer 1) and is completely transparent to the RS-232 transmissions and protocols.
  • Transmissions run in fibres which provide for excellent data security as well as being immune to EMI/ RFI, variations in ground potentials, and lightning strikes.
  • Operates in DCE mode for direct connection to DTE devices such as PC DB9 port.

Technical

Spec Text
Signal Format

EIA RS-232C,
ITU V.24, V.28

Mode

Asynchronous

Connector

DB9 Female, DCE

Fibre Port

1 x 9(ST, SC, FC)

Fibre Type

Single Mode, Multi-mode

Light Source

FP Laser, DFB Laser

Wavelength

1310 nm, 1550nm

Distance

2Km, 15Km, 30Km, 60Km, 80Km, 120Km

Baud Rate

Up to 230.4Kbps

BER

10-9

Indications

LED (Power)

External Power

DC12V, 0.4A

Dimensions

85 x 50 x 21mm (D x W x H)

Weight

90g

Environment

0 ~ 50°C, 20 ~ 95% RH
-20 ~ 80°C, < 95% RH

Certification

CE, FCC, RoHS compliant

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-FIB-232A-ST002 RS-232 to fibre media converter ST, 2Km, 1310nm, 11dB
CT-FIB-232A-SC002 RS-232 to fibre media converter SC, 2Km, 1310nm, 11dB
CT-FIB-232A-FC002 RS-232 to fibre media converter FC, 2Km, 1310nm, 11dB
CT-FIB-232A-ST015 RS-232 to fibre media converter ST, 15Km, 1310nm, 12dB
CT-FIB-232A-SC015 RS-232 to fibre media converter SC, 15Km, 1310nm, 12dB
CT-FIB-232A-FC015 RS-232 to fibre media converter FC, 15Km, 1310nm, 12dB
CT-FIB-232A-ST030 RS-232 to fibre media converter ST, 30Km, 1310nm, 20dB
CT-FIB-232A-SC030 RS-232 to fibre media converter SC, 30Km, 1310nm, 20dB
CT-FIB-232A-FC030 RS-232 to fibre media converter FC, 30Km, 1310nm, 20dB

More Information

Product Category