Gigabit Ethernet media converter 10/100/1000Base-T and optical 1000Base-X Ethernet

CT-FMC-1000S-PH

Image

 

  • Converts between 10/100/1000Base-T and optical 1000Base-X Ethernet
  • Acts as PSE (Power Source Equipment) to provide PoE+ power over Ethernet.
  • SFP cage for 100/1000Base-X compatible SFP modules.
  • DIP SW for setting LFPT, Switch or Converter mode, SFP speed.
  • Compact size for easy installation.
  • Wall Mount option available

Overview

FMC-1000S-PH is an unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet media converter that supports conversion between electrical 10/100/1000Base-T and optical 1000Base-X Ethernet and as PSE (Power Source Equipment) provide PoE+ power over Ethernet. FMC-1000S-PH provides an SFP cage for 100/1000Base-X compatible SFP modules.

Image
FMC PoE application

 

 

 

 

Data Sheet

Specifications

Item Description
LED

Per Unit: Power (Green)       Fiber LNK/ACT (Green)

RJ-45 port: 100LK/Act (Green), 1000LK/Act (Green) Dup/Col (Green)

PoE Status (Green): Flash: PoE Fault (Over-load or short)    On: PoE normal working       Off : PoE No Power output

Standard

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-T(X)

IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T(X)

IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX

IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure

IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet + PoE+

IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet, PoE

RJ45 Ports

10/10 0/10 0 0Base -T

Fibre Ports

100/1000Base-X SFP

Data process Architecture

Store and Forward mode or Pass through mode set by DIP SW

Jumbo Frame

9K bytes 

Fibre Parameters

Fibre Cable (Multi-mode): 50/125um,62.5/125um

Fibre Cable (Single-mode):9/125um

Wavelength: 1310nm (Multi-mode/Single-mode)

Available distance: 500M (Multi-mode SX) 20/40KM (Single-mode)

SFP, Distance depend on plug-in Fibre Transceiver

Link Fault Pass through (LFPT)

TX-- Fibre: If TX port link down, the media converter will force Fibre port to link down.

Fibre--TX: If Fibre port link down, the media converter will force TX port to link down

DIP Switch

Off : LFPT Disable       On: LFPT Enable. 

Data process Architecture. 

Off : Store and Forward Switch mode. 

On : Pass through mode. 

Fibre Mode: Off: Auto      On: Force

SFP Fibre Speed     Off:  1000BaseX      On: 100Base X

Connector and Pin assignment

SFP Slot

RJ-45 Socket: CAT-3/5 (10/100Mbps) Twisted Pair cableAuto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Support. 

RJ-45 port support IEEE 802.3at/af End-Span, Alternative A mode. 

Positive (V+): RJ-45 pin 1, 2 Negative (V-): RJ-45 pin 3, 6  Data : 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 5, 7, 8

Power Input

48V~57VDC Input (Ship with 56VDC Power Adapter)

Power Adapter

Input 100/110/120/220/240 VAC (Wide Range) Output 36W, 56VDC

PoE Output Voltage

55VDC

PoE Power Budget

30W (Maximum)

Power Consumption

Maximum 35.4W (include PoE power budget 30W)

Operating Humidity

10 ~ 90% non-condensing

Operating Temperature

0°C ~ 50°C

Storage Temperature

-40°C ~ 85°C

Housing

Plastic

Dimension

108 x 23 x 74mm (D x W x H)

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-FMC-1000S-PH 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X SFP With PoE+ (PSE) Fibre Converter (30W )
CT-FMC-1000S-PH-WM 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X SFP With PoE+ (PSE) Fibre Converter (30W ) with wall mount kit

More Information