CT-FMC-10/100I

Image
Media Converter

10/100BaseTx to 100BaseFx in band managed converter

  • Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX In-band managed.
  • Features bandwidth control for customer premises equipment in metro LAN, campus, enterprise and FTTx applications.
  • Controlled and monitored from a centrally located managed rack controlling all converter settings including band-width control, duplex, and speed configuration.
  • transparent to Layer 2 and Layer 3 protocols including IEEE 802.1q, VLAN tag, Q in Q, STP, IPX, IP.

Technical

Spec Text
Optical Interface

Connector 1x9 (SC, ST, FC)
Data rate 125Mbps
Duplex mode Full duplex
Fibre MM 62.2/125μm, 50/125μm.
SM 9/125μm
Distance MM 2km, SM 15/30km
WDM 20/40km
Wavelength MM 1310nm, SM 1310,1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (Type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (Type B)

Standards

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u

Power Input

Adapter Type : DC 12V
Power Built-in Type : AC 100 ~ 240V
Power Built-in Type : DC 18 ~ 60V

LEDs

Power, FX Link, TX SPD, TX Link, TX Duplex, FEF

Electrical Interface

Connector RJ-45
Data rate 10Mbps, 100Mpbs
Duplex mode Half / Full duplex
Cable 10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP
100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e
Distance 100 metres

Power Consumption

< 3W

Temperature

0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)

Humidity

10 ~ 90% non-condensing

Dimensions (D x W x H)

Adapter Type : 108 x 23 x 73.4mm
Power Built-in Type : 135 x 23 x 73.4mm

Weight

Adapter Type : 120g
Power Built-in Type : 140g

Certification

CE, FCC

MTBF

65,000 hrs

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-FMC-10/100I 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX In-band managed media converter with AC power supply. xx-SC, ST, FC. 002: 2km/015: 15km/030: 30km
CT-FMC-10/100I-DC-xx 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX In-band managed media converter with DC power supply. xx-SC, ST, FC. 002: 2km/015: 15km/030: 30km
CT-FMC-10/100I-AC-xx 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX In-band managed media converter with AC power supply. xx-SC, ST, FC. 002: 2km/015: 15km/030: 30km

More Information