CT-FRM220-10/100I

Image
Media Converter

10/100BaseTx to 100BaseFx in band managed converter

  • 10/100Base Ethernet to 100Base-FX fibre slide-in card converter.
  • Controlled and monitored from a centrally located managed rack.
  • Transparent to Layer 2 and Layer 3 protocols including IEEE 802.1q, VLAN tag, Q in Q, STP, IPX, IP.
  • When used stand-alone has no access to management functions except to force Ethernet connection and apply Link Fault Pass-thru via setting of a 4-pole DIP switch.

Technical

Spec Text
Optical Interface

Connector 1 x 9 (SC, ST, FC)
Data rate 125Mbps
Duplex mode Full duplex
Fibre MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm
SM 9/125μm
Distance MM 2km, SM 15/30/50km
WDM 20/40km
Wavelength MM 1310nm, SM 1310, 1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)

Electrical Interface

Connector RJ45
Data rate 10Mbps, 100Mbps
Duplex mode Half / Full duplex
Cable 10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP
100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher

Standards

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, TS-1000

Indications

LED (Power, FEF, FX-Link, TX-SPD, TX-Duplex, TX-Link)

Power Input

12VDC

Power Consumption

< 6W

Dimensions

Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)

Weight

120g

Temperature

0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)

Humidity

10 ~ 90% non-condensing

Certification

CE, FCC

MTBF

65,000 hrs

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-FRM220-10/100i-ST002 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX In-Band Managed Converter ST, 2Km, 1310nm, 11dB
CT-FRM220-10/100i-SC002 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX In-Band Managed Converter SC, 2Km, 1310nm, 11dB
CT-FRM220-10/100i-FC002 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX In-Band Managed Converter SC, 2Km, 1310nm, 11dB
CT-FRM220-10/100i-ST015 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX In-Band Managed Converter ST, 15Km, 1310nm, 12dB
CT-FRM220-10/100i-SC015 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX In-Band Managed Converter SC, 15Km, 1310nm, 12dB
CT-FRM220-10/100i-FC015 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX In-Band Managed Converter FC, 15Km, 1310nm, 12dB
CT-FRM220-10/100i-ST030 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX In-Band Managed Converte ST, 30Km, 1310nm, 20dB
CT-FRM220-10/100i-SC030 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX In-Band Managed Converte SC, 30Km, 1310nm, 20dB
CT-FRM220-10/100i-FC030 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX In-Band Managed Converte FC, 30Km, 1310nm, 20dB

More Information