10G BaseT to 10G BaseR SFP+ converter

CT-FRM220-10GC-TS

Image
Media converter
  • Copper to fibre 10G Ethernet media converter.
  • Uses Cat.6a/Cat 7 twisted pair cable as copper transmission media with RJ-45 and 10G optical solution with SFP+ LC connector.
  • Data stream can be converted bi-directionally from 10G Base-T to 10G Base-R and vice versa.
  • Device Management via FRM220 Chassis with NMC.

Technical

Spec Text
Optical Interface

Connector SFP+ LC
Data rate 10.3125Gbps
Distance 300m, 10km, 40km, 80km
Wavelength 1550nm, 1310nm, 850nm, WDM

Electrical Interface

Connector RJ45
Data rate 10Gbps
Cable type Cat.6a, 7
Distance 95 metre (Cat.7)

Management

Console port RS-232 via CH01M, DIP Switch with CH01
 

Standards

IEEE 802.3an, IEEE 802.3ae

LEDs

SFP+, LR, Link/Act, LBK A/B, SYS

Power

12VDC

Power Consumption

< 12W

Dimensions

Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)

Weight

130g

Temperature

0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)

Humidity

0 ~ 85% non-condensing

Certification

CE, FCC

MTBF

57,000 hrs

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-FRM220-10GC-TS 10G Base-T RJ45 to 10G Base-R SFP+media converter card, with DIP switch (optional SFP+)

More Information

Chassis and mounting options for the FRM220 family.

AC and DC power options available.  See individual products for further details.

CT-FRM220-CH01
1 Slot standalone chassis for ISDN, voice or data modules, AC or DC
CT-FRM220-CH02M
2 Slot Ethernet, ISDN and serial chassis with console port
CT-FRM220-CH04A
4 slot Ethernet, ISDN and serial chassis, 1U
CT-FRM220-CH08
8 Slot multi service rack, 1U
CT-FRM220-CH20
20 Slot multi function chassis with Ethernet, serial and ISDN, 2u