CT-FRM220-40G-1Q4S

Image
40G QSFP+ to 4x 10G SFP+ Transponder

40G QSFP+ to 4x 10G SFP+ Transponder

  • The FRM220-40G-1Q4S is a 40G QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ transponder that provides media conversion and distance extension for 40G over 4 x 10G links.
  • Meets the growing need for more bandwidth for data centres and enterprises.
  • The emergence of high-end servers and Ethernet switches with 40G Ethernet interfaces increases the need for media conversion (multi-mode to single-mode) and link range extension.
  • FRM220-40G-1Q4S is a two slot wide hot-swappable card with one QSFP+ slot for QSFP+ 40G transceiver and four SFP+ slots for SFP+ 10G transceivers.
  • The installation and setup is simple plug and play.
  • Can be inserted into any FRM220-CH20 chassis
  • HTTP / SNMP management via FRM220 Chassis with NMC
  • Multiple functions in one module: 40G converter/repeater and quad 10G optical multiplexer
  • 40G link interface --Ethernet/IEEE: 802.3ba 40GE-LR4
  • 40G multi-link (fibre) interfaces --Ethernet/IEEE: 802.3ba XLAUI and OIF: CEI-11G

Technical

Spec Text
Equipment function

3R Transponder, Regenerator, Reshaper, Retimer

Data Rate

Aggregate Data Rate 32 - 56.8 Gbps
Data Rate per Lane 8 - 14.2 Gbps

Protocol

CPRI x 16; STM - 64; OC - 192
FC8, FC10; 10G Ethernet

Interface Type

40Gbps : QSFP+ (1 port), 10Gbps : SFP+ ( 4 ports

Transmission Distance

depends on QSFP+ & SFP+ module

Power Requirement

Power input 12VDC
Power consumption: ≤12W

Operating Temperature

0 ~ 50˚C

Storage Temperature

-10 ~ 70˚C

Humidity

10 ~ 90%

Dimension

Card: 155 x 46 x 88mm (D x W x H)

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-FRM220-40G-1Q4S 40G QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ Transponder

More Information