CT-FRM220-DS3/E3

Image
Fibre Modem

DS3/E3 over Fibre Modem

  • Transparently extends DS3, E3 or STS-1 transmissions over optical fibre
  • In-band network Managed via Terminal, web or SNMP in FRM220 chassis
  • DS3/E3 Coax (BNC) to Fibre SFP fibre modem
  • Supports AIS (Alarm Indication Signal)
  • User selectable E3 or DS3 setting
  • Electrical and optical Loop back tests
  • Standalone RS232 console management via CH01M

Technical

Spec Text
Optical Interface

Connector SFP : LC (Uses standard 100Base-X/OC-3 SFP)
Data Rate DS3/T3 = 44.7 Mbps; E3 = 34.4 Mbps

Line Coding

Distance MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km, WDM 20/40/60/80km
Wavelength 1310nm, 1550nm, CWDM 1471nm ~1611nm

Dimensions

Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)

Weight

120g

Temperature

0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)

Certification

CE, FCC

Electrical Interface

Connector 75 ohm Coax, TX output min: +2.5dBm max : +9.1dBm
RX input min: -9.7dBm, max +10.5dBm
Standards ANSI, ITU-TS, ETSI, AT&T, G.703, G.921 & G.955
Indications Power, Coax link, coax loop-back, AIS on coax link; FX link, fibre loop-back ,AIS on FX link

Power Input

12VDC

Power Consumption

< 6W

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-FRM220-DS3/E3 DS3/E3 coax (BNC) to fibre SFP fibre media converter card

More Information