CT-FRM220-FOM01/04

Image
Multiplexer

E1/T1 Ethernet Multiplexor

  • Fast Ethernet fibre multiplexer card
  • 4 channels unframed E1/T1 (transparent) (FRM220-FOM04)
  • 1 channels unframed E1/T1 (transparent) (FRM220-FOM01)
  • Can be configured to enable or disable the port, reset the port, and provide local or remote diagnostic loopback
  • Remote, fibre connected standalone card, can also be managed through in-band management via the chassis NMC
  • SFP modules can be chosen to support single-mode, multimode, single fibre bi-directional or Coarse and Dense Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM and DWDM)
  • Supports link fault Pass-Through for Ethernet
  • One clear channel RS232 up to 250Kbps(Async) (FRM220-FOM04)
  • 1+1 fibre protection, switching time < 50ms (FRM220-FOM04)
  • AIS on signal loss on E1/T1 and fiber port (FRM220-FOM04)
  • Loopback test on E1/T1, RS232, fiber ports (FRM220-FOM04)
  • Supports Order wire Ear / Microphone port (FRM220-FOM04)

Technical

Spec Text
E1/T1 ports

Framing Unframed (transparent)
Bit Rate E1:2.048 Mb/s, T1: 1.544Mb/s
Line Code E1:AMI/HDB3, T1: AMI/B8ZS
Line Impedance E1: Unbalanced 75 ohms (BNC)
E1: Balanced 120 ohms (RJ-45)
T1: Balanced 100 ohms (RJ-45)
Receiver sensitivity Short haul
“Pulse" Amplitude Nominal 2.37V+/-10% for 75 ohms
Nominal 3.00V+/-10% for 120 ohms
+/-0.3V
“Zero" Amplitude w/external clock card option
Internal Timing +/-30 ppm
Jitter Performance According to ITU-T G.823
Performance
monitoring According to ITU-T G.821
Standards ITU-T G.703, G.704, G.706 and G.732
Interface Connectors RJ-45
Test Loops LLB (Local Loop Back)
RLB (Remote Loop Back)
NELB(Near End Loop Back)
(FRM220-FOM04)
RRLB(Request Remote Loop)
(FRM220-FOM04)

Fibre

Connector SFP LC
Data Rate 155 Mbps

Ethernet

Interface Type 10/100Base-TX
Connector RJ-45
Standards IEEE 802.3, 802.3u
Duplex modes full/half

Indications

FRM220-FOM04:
Power FX1 Link, FX2 link, E1/T1 Mode/Link/Loop back test,
Order wire phone indicator, LAN Link/Speed.
FRM220-FOM01:
Power FX Link, E1/T1 Mode/Link/Loop back test, LAN Link/
Speed.

Power Input

12VDC

Power Consumption

< 7W (FRM220-FOM04)
< 4W (FRM220-FOM01

Dimensions

Card: 155 x 42.1 x 88mm (D x W x H) (FRM220-FOM04)
Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H) (FRM220-FOM01)

Weight

200g (FRM220-FOM04), 130g (FRM220-FOM01)

Temperature

0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)

Humidity

10 ~ 90% RH (non-condensing)

Certifications

CE, FCC

MTBF

57,000hrs

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-FRM220-FOM04-SR 4 x E1/T1 RJ-45 and 100Mbps Ethernet fibre optic multiplexer card (optional SFP module)
CT-FRM220-FOM04-SB 4x E1 BNC and 100Mbps Ethernet fibre optic multiplexer card (optional SFP module)
CT-FRM220-FOM01-SR E1/T1 RJ-45 and 100Mbps Ethernet fibre optic multiplexer card (optional SFP module)
CT-FRM220-FOM01-SB E1 BNC and 100Mbps Ethernet fibre optic multiplexer card (optional SFP module)

More Information

Product Category