CT-FRM220-SERIAL/SFP

Image
Fibre Modem

Serial over Fibre Optic Modem RS232 / 485

  • Extend async RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485 transmission distance up to 2km over multimode fibre or up to 120km over single mode fibre
  • Equipped with multiple interface circuits for connection to RS-232 or RS485/422 (2 or 4 wire, full or half duplex)
  • Secures data transmission over EMI resistant fibre at speeds up to 256kbps for RS-232 or up to 1024kbps for RS485/422
  • In-band management allows configuring and viewing the card and remote converter's status, type, version, fibre link status, data link status and alarms
  • When placed in a single slot chassis and used standalone without management, the card may be configured by DIP switches.
  • Extend asynchronous serial transmission up to 120km over fibre
  • Selectable data interface for RS-232/ 485
  • RS232/Async. 3W or 5W up to 256Kbps
  • RS485/Async. 2W (half duplex) or 4W (full duplex) up to 1Mbps
  • Standalone RS232 console management via CH01M
  • Software selectable two wires (half duplex) or four wires (full
    duplex) RS-485

Technical

Spec Text
Optical Interface

Connector FRM220-Serial: Fixed SC, ST, FC
FRM220-Serial-SFP: SFP LC
Data rate 36.864Mbps
Line coding Scrambled NRZ
Bit Error Rate Less than 10-10
Fiber MM 62.2/125μm, 50/125μm. SM 9/125μm
Distance MM 2km, SM 15/30/50km
WDM 20/40km
Wavelength MM 1310nm, SM 1310, 1550nm
WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A)
1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)

Standards

EIA/TIA RS-485, RS-232

LEDs

Power, FX Link, DI, DO, Test

Power Input

12VDC

Electrical Interface

Connector 6 pins Terminal block
Data Signal Formats RS-485 2-wire, RS-232 RTS/CTS 5-wire, RS-232 3-wire
Baud Rate RS-422, RS-485 up to 1024kbps, RS-232 up to 256kbps
Bit Error Rate Less than 10-10

Power Consumption

< 6W

Dimensions

Card: 155 x 20.8 x 88mm (D x W x H)

Weight

130g

Temperature

0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)

Humidity

10 ~ 90% non-condensing

Certification

CE, FCC

MTBF

65,000 hrs

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-FRM220-SERIAL-ST002 RS-232/485 fibre converter card ST, 2Km, 1310nm, 11dB
CT-FRM220-SERIAL-SC002 RS-232/485 fibre converter card SC, 2Km, 1310nm, 11dB
CT-FRM220-SERIAL-FC002 RS-232/485 fibre converter card FC, 2Km, 1310nm, 11dB
CT-FRM220-SERIAL-ST015 RS-232/485 fibre converter card ST, 15Km, 1310nm, 12dB
CT-FRM220-SERIAL-SC015 RS-232/485 fibre converter card SC, 15Km, 1310nm, 12dB
CT-FRM220-SERIAL-FC015 RS-232/485 fibre converter card FC, 15Km, 1310nm, 12dB
CT-FRM220-SERIAL-ST030 RS-232/485 fibre converter card ST, 30Km, 1310nm, 20dB
CT-FRM220-SERIAL-SC030 RS-232/485 fibre converter card SC, 30Km, 1310nm, 20dB
CT-FRM220-SERIAL-FC030 RS-232/485 fibre converter card FC, 30Km, 1310nm, 20dB
CT-FRM220-SERIAl-SFP Serial RS-485/RS-232 fibre converter, Optional SFP (Model : SFS-50xx-xx)

More Information