7 x 1GE to 10G Muxponder

CT-FRM220-TM-10GMux

Image
  • 7x 1 GE to 10G
  • 10 Gbps trunk port rate
  • Network management via NMC
  • Remotely activated local or remote loopback
  • 7 independent 1 GE services over 10G trunk port
  • Supports ITU-T C-band tunable DWDM SFP+ transceiver
  • SFP+ digital diagnostics monitoring
  • Hot swappable
  • In-Band management
  • HTTP/SNMP management are available when used alongside the FRM220-NMC

Overview

The FRM220-TM-10GMux is a 7x 1GE to 10G Muxponder. Based on TDM technology, the Muxponder transports seven separate Gigabit Ethernet data streams into a 10 Gbps SFP+ Based trunk port. This solution provides significant cost reduction and excellent fiber utilization when compared to CWDM optical multiplexing. The FRM220-TM-10GMux incorporates 7x 1GE SFP based access interfaces that can accommodate various types of SFP. Such as Multi-mode, Single mode and 1Gbps copper SFPs.

Image
10G Muxponder

The trunk port is a SFP+ 10Gbps permitting flexible connectivity options between the Muxponders either in a WDM system or directly between two devices. Two types of housings are available for installation in a 19” FRM220 chassis. 20 slots are provided by using the FRM220-CH20 chassis 2U while the 8 slots are provided by using FRM220-CH08 Chassis 1U. Both housings can be monitored and configured through SNMP, Web GUI or Telnet using a NMC management module.

 

 

Specifications

Item Description
Access Data Rate

1G Ethernet

Trunk Data Rate

10Gbps

Optical parameters

1.25G SFP/ 10G SFP+

Operating Temperature

0 ~ 55˚C

Storage Temperature

-10 ~ 80˚C

Relative Humidity

10 ~ 90%

Dimension

Card: 155 x 46 x 88mm (D x W x H)

Connectors

7x SFP-LC & 1x SFP+ LC

Power Consumption

12W

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-FRM220-TM-10GMux 7 x 1GE to 10G Muxponder

More Information

Chassis and mounting options for the FRM220 family.

AC and DC power options available.  See individual products for further details.

CT-FRM220-CH01
1 Slot standalone chassis for ISDN, voice or data modules, AC or DC
CT-FRM220-CH01M
1 Slot chassis with DB9 console port for Ethernet, voice or serial cards
CT-FRM220-CH02M
2 Slot Ethernet, ISDN and serial chassis with console port
CT-FRM220-CH02NMC
2 Slot chassis manageable via NMC card
FRM220-CH04
4 slot Ethernet, ISDN and serial chassis, 1U
CT-FRM220-CH08
8 Slot multi service rack, 1U
CT-FRM220-CH20
20 Slot multi function chassis with Ethernet, serial and ISDN, 2u
CT-FRM220A-CH20
20 Slot Ethernet aggregation rack, 2u
Product Category