CT-IFC-100PD

Image
Media Converter

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD Media Converter

  • Options to choose from the most popular fibre cabling connectors, ST, SC, FC
  • Multi-mode and single-mode converter models are available as well as BiDi which allows bi-directional transmissions using only a single fibre cable
  • LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, UTP port speed, Link, and duplex status, FX port Link and duplex status
  • May also be concentrated into either the FMC-CH08 or FMCCH17 non-managed chassis
  • 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Converter
  • Auto-Negotiation or forced mode
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Forward 1600 bytes (Max.) packets
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Supports flow control (Pause)
  • Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
  • Supports IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet

Technical

Spec Text
Optical Interface

Connector 1x9 (SC, ST, FC)
Data rate 125Mbps
Duplex mode Full duplex
Fibre MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm. SM 9/125μm
Distance MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km
WDM 20/40/60/80km
Wavelength WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A) 1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
 

Electrical Interface

Connector RJ-45
Data rate 10Mbps, 100Mpbs
Duplex mode Half / Full duplex
Cable 10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP,
100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher
1000Base-T Cat 5, 5e or higher
PD Input Power 48VDC

Standards

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3af

Indications

LED (Power, FX Link, TX SPD, TX Link, TX Duplex, FEF)

Power Input

FMC: DC 12V In

Power Consumption

< 4W

Dimensions

108 x 74 x 23mm (D x W x H)

Weight

120g

Temperature

0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)

Humidity

10 ~ 90% non-condensing

Certification

CE, FCC

MTBF

65,000 hrs

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-IFC–100PDSC-002 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter SC connector 2km
CT-IFC–100PDST-002 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter ST connector 2km
CT-IFC–100PDFC-002 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter FC connector 2km
CT-IFC–100PDSC-015 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter SC connector 15km
CT-IFC–100PDST-015 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter ST connector 15km
CT-IFC–100PDFC-015 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter FC connector 15km
CT-IFC–100PDSC-030 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter SC connector 30 km
CT-IFC–100PDST-030 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter ST connector 30 km
CT-IFC–100PDFC-030 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter FC connector 30 km

More Information