10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD Media Converter

CT-PMC-100PD

Image
  • Unmanaged fibre to copper PoE converter
  • ST, SC, FC, Multi-mode and single-mode options
  • BiDi option for single fibre use
  • LED indicators for power, UTP speed, Link,  FX port Link and duplex status
  • Auto-Negotiation or forced mode
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • Forward 9K jumbo packets
  • IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet

Overview


The PMC-100PD is Power over Ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX non-managed PD(Power Device) Fiber converter, which give you the options to choose from the most popular fiber cabling connectors, ST, SC, FC. Both multi-mode and single mode converter models are available as well as BiDi which allows bi-directional transmissions using only a single fiber cable. With Power over Ethernet (PoE) feature, PMC-100PD takes power supply over Ethernet cable from PoE Ethernet Switch and may work without external power adapter. When auto-negotiation is selected, these units will automatically tailor themselves to convert both half-duplex and full-duplex signals, according to IEEE802.3u standards. LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, UTP port speed, Link, and duplex status, FX port Link and duplex status.

Image
PoE fibre converter

These converters are supplied with a mains power brick for stand alone operation.  They may also be rackmounted in the 17 slot FMC-CH17 chassis.

 

 

Specifications

Item Description
Optical Interface

Connector 1x9 (SC, ST, FC)
Data rate 125Mbps
Duplex mode Full duplex
Fibre MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm. SM 9/125μm
Distance MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km
WDM 20/40/60/80km
Wavelength WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A) 1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)
 

Electrical Interface

Connector RJ-45
Data rate 10Mbps, 100Mpbs
Duplex mode Half / Full duplex
Cable 10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP,
100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher
1000Base-T Cat 5, 5e or higher
PD Input Power 48VDC

Standards

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3af

Indications

LED (Power, FX Link, TX SPD, TX Link, TX Duplex, FEF)

Power Input

FMC: DC 12V In

Power Consumption

< 4W

Dimensions

108 x 74 x 23mm (D x W x H)

Weight

120g

Temperature

0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)

Humidity

10 ~ 90% non-condensing

Certification

CE, FCC

MTBF

65,000 hrs

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-IFC–100PDSC-002 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter SC connector 2km
CT-IFC–100PDST-002 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter ST connector 2km
CT-IFC–100PDFC-002 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter FC connector 2km
CT-IFC–100PDSC-015 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter SC connector 15km
CT-IFC–100PDST-015 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter ST connector 15km
CT-IFC–100PDFC-015 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter FC connector 15km
CT-IFC–100PDSC-030 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter SC connector 30 km
CT-PMC–100PDST-030 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter ST connector 30 km
CT-PMC–100PDFC-030 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX PoE PD media converter FC connector 30 km

More Information