CT-IFC-CCF40

Image
Transducer

4 Channel Binary Transducer, 4 input ,4 MSR Relay output , fibre transmission

  • Registers binary information from contacts via its binary inputs and forwards it, interference-free, to the other side transducer via fibre-optic cable
  • Designed for usage in substations, water treatment, metallurgical and material engineering application. It is an ideal solution foruse in critical environments
  • 4 isolated binary input (BI-1, BI-2, BI-3, BI-4)
  • Selectable binary input threshold level by DIP Switch (18V or 70V)
  • Maximum 2.5ma input current for binary input channel
  • 4 MSR contact relay output (K1, K2, K3, K4), maximum breaking capacity 2000VA for AC load , 50~280W for DC resistive load, or 30W for DC inductive load
  • Supports multi mode fiber 2KM or single mode 30KM fiber for transmit distances
  • Supports duplex fibre, or single fiber BiDi to save cabling
  • AC or DC wide range power input (60~300VDC or 60~264VAC )
  • Removable terminal block connector for Power input, Alarm, Binary input and MSR Relay output
  • CE, FCC, heavy industrial grade EMS, EMI, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-4 certified
  • Supports relay output for power or failure warning
  • Hardened housing with IP40 protection
  • Fanless and DIN-Rail design for harsh industrial environment

Technical

Spec Text
Binary Input

4x channel Binary Input (BI-1, BI-2, BI-3, BI-4)
Binary input threshold level select by DIP Switch, 18V or 70V threshold
Maximum input current 2.5ma per channel

Contact Relay output

Channel: 4xMSR contact relay (K1, K2, K3, K4)
Contact rated voltage: 250VAC
Contact maximum switching voltage: 400VAC
Contact rated current: 8A
AC breaking capacity: Max 2000VA
DC resistive load breaking capacity: max. 50~280W
DC inductive load breaking capacity: max. 30W @L/R=50ms

Fibre transmission

Connector type: ST/SC, M/M, S/M or Bidi
Optional distance: 2KM (M/M)
30KM (S/M), 20KM (Bidi)
Fibre cable M/M : Dual fiber 50/125um, 62.5/125um
S/M: Dual fibre 9/125um, 10/125um
Bidi: Single fiber cable 9/125um, 10/125um

Removable terminal block connector

Support for Binary input, MSR Relay output, Power input and Alarm

Environmental

Operating Temperature -40 ~ 75°C
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85°C
Humidity 5 ~ 95% RH

Power

Power Input AC or DC wide range input power
60~300VDC or 60~264VAC input range
Power Consumption 3.6W
Power Reversal Protection Supported for power input
Removable terminal block connector for power input

Mechanical

Water & Dust Proof IP40 Protection, Fanless
Dimensions 106 x 62.5 x 135mm (Dx Wx H)
Mounting DIN-Rail, or wall mounting (Optional)
Weight 815g

MTBF

165,680 Hours (MIL-HDBK-217)

Warranty

5 years

Certification

EMC CE (EN55032, EN55024)
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE
Immunity for Heavy Industrial Environment EN61000-6-2
Emission for Heavy Industrial Environment EN61000-6-4
EMS (Electromagnetic Susceptibility) Protection Level EN61000-4-2 ESD Level 3, EN61000-4-3 RS Level 3, EN61000-4-4 EFT Level 3, EN61000-4-5 Surge Level 3, EN61000-4-6 CS Level 3
Free Fall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Green RoHS

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-IFC-CCF40SC-002 4 Channel Binary Transducer, 4 binary input ,4 high power MSR Relay output SC connector Dual Fibre MM 2km
CT-IFC-CCF40ST-002 4 Channel Binary Transducer, 4 binary input ,4 high power MSR Relay output ST connector Dual Fibre MM 2km
CT-IFC-CCF40SC-030 4 Channel Binary Transducer, 4 binary input ,4 high power MSR Relay output SC connector Dual FibreSM 30km
CT-IFC-CCF40ST-030 4 Channel Binary Transducer, 4 binary input ,4 high power MSR Relay output ST connector Dual Fibre SM 30km
CT-IFC-CCF40SC-020A 4 Channel Binary Transducer, 4 binary input ,4 high power MSR Relay output SC connector Singe Fibre 20km TX 1310nm/RX1550nm
CT-IFC-CCF40ST-020A 4 Channel Binary Transducer, 4 binary input ,4 high power MSR Relay output ST connector Singe Fibre 20km TX 1310nm/RX1550nm
CT-IFC-CCF40SC-020B 4 Channel Binary Transducer, 4 binary input ,4 high power MSR Relay output SC connector Singe Fibre 20km TX 1550nm/RX1310nm
CT-IFC-CCF40ST-020B 4 Channel Binary Transducer, 4 binary input ,4 high power MSR Relay output ST connector Singe Fibre 20km TX 1550nm/RX1310nm

More Information