CT-IFC-Serial-PRO

Image
Converter

1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre (SC/ST) Media Converter, support PROFIBUS

  • Serial over fibre converter that is capable of selecting interface modes for connection to RS-485 2-wire half duplex and supports high-speed data rates of PROFIBUS
  • Supports 1x Fibre and 1x RS485
  • Extend serial transmission distance up to 500m, 2km, 20km
  • Supports fibre port point to point (Figure 3)
  • Redundant dual power inputs (12/24/48VDC)
  • Protocol transparent. These products can be applied to the PROFIBUS, but also can be applied to other network using RS485 interface
  • Available in two operating temperature ranges, a standard -10° to 60°C commercial temperature range and an extended -40° to 75°C range
  • CE, FCC, heavy industrial grade EMS, EMI, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-4 certified
  • Supports relay output for power or link failure warning
  • Hardened housing with IP30 protection
  • Fanless and DIN-Rail design for harsh industrial environment

Technical

Spec Text
FieldBus Protocol

Protocol transparent: PROFIBUS and all operations available on RS485

Problem isolation

Isolate EMC/noise to reduce mutual interference between PROFIBUS device.
Isolate the PROFIBUS side of the failure, to avoid the impact of the other side.

Serial port Interface

Serial Port Connector DB9 Female RS-485 : 2 wires, Half duplex RS-485 direction Automatically detection
Serial port Baudrate 9.6K to 12Mbps Auto mode : Auto sense Baudrate, no need to set Baudrate
Manual Mode : Baudrate Set by DIP SW
Serial port isolation 2.5KVrms isolation for serial signals EMC/noise isolation, to reduce mutual interference between  serial port device

Operating Temperature

-10 ~ 60°C (IFC-Serial-PRO)
-40 ~ 75°C (IFC-Serial-PRO-E)

Storage Temperature

-40 ~ 85°C

Power

Power Input Redundant Dual Power 12, 24, 48 VDC (9.6 ~ 60VDC)
Power Consumption <6W
Power Reversal Protection Yes
Over Current Protection: Signal Short Together Protected

Certification

EMC CE (EN55024, EN55032)
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE (EN55032)
Immunity for Heavy Industrial Environment EN61000-6-2
Emission for Heavy Industrial Environment EN61000-6-4
EMS (Electromagnetic Susceptibility) Protection Level EN61000-4-2 ESD Level 3, EN61000-4-3 RS Level 3, EN61000-4-4 EFT Level 3, EN61000-4-5 Surge Level 3, EN61000-4-6 CS Level 3
Free Fall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Green RoHS

MTBF

1,137,875 Hours (MIL-HDBK-217)

Warranty

5 Years

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-SC001 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS SC connector MM 500M -10~60 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-ST001 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS ST connector MM 500M -10~60 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-SC002 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS SC connector MM 2km -10~60 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-ST002 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS ST connector MM 2km -10~60 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-SC020 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS SC connector SM 20km -10~60 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-ST020 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS ST connector SM 20km -10~60 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-SC020A 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS SC connector SM 20km TX 1310nm/RX1550nm -10~60 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-ST020A 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS ST connector SM 20km TX 1310nm/RX1550nm -10~60 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-SC020B 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS SC connector SM 20km 1550nm/RX1310nm -10~60 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-ST020B 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS ST connector SM 20km 1550nm/RX1310nm -10~60 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-E-SC001 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS SC connector MM 500M -40~75 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-E-ST001 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS ST connector MM 500M -40~75 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-E-SC002 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS SC connector MM 2km -40~75 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-E-ST002 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS ST connector MM 2km -40~75 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-E-SC020 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS SC connector SM 20km -40~75 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-E-ST020 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS ST connector SM 20km -40~75 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-E-SC020A 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS SC connector SM 20km TX 1310nm/RX1550nm -40~75 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-E-ST020A 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS ST connector SM 20km TX 1310nm/RX1550nm -40~75 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-E-SC020B 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS SC connector SM 20km 1550nm/RX1310nm -40~75 C
CT-IFC-Serial-PRO-E-ST020B 1x RS232/422/485 to 1-port Fibre Media Converter, support PROFIBUS ST connector SM 20km 1550nm/RX1310nm -40~75 C

More Information

Product Category