CT-IMC-1000S

Image
Media Converter

1x GbE RJ45 to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP

  • Unmanaged industrial grade GbE media converter that supports conversion between electrical 10/100/1000Base-T and optical 100/1000Base-X Ethernet
  • Housed in rugged DIN rail or wall mountable enclosure
  • IP30 rugged metal housing and fanless
  • Wide operating temperature -20 ~ 75°C
  • Store-and-Forward mode and Pass through mode (set by DIP SW)
  • Conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 100/1000Base-X Fibre cable interface

Technical

Spec Text
Standard

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T 10Mbit/s Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gbit/s Ethernet over twisted pair
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gbit/s Ethernet over Fiber-Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

RJ45 Ports

10/100/1000Base-T Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function
Supports UTP CAT.5e Twisted Pair cable

Fibre Ports

100Base-X or 1000Base-X SFP slot
100Base-X or 1000Base-X set by DIP SW

Data Process Architecture

Store and Forward mode or Pass through mode set by DIP SW

Jumbo Frame

9K bytes

Fibre Parameters

Fibre Cable (Multi-mode): 50/125um, 62.5/125um
Fibre Cable (Single-mode): 9/125um
Wavelength: 1310nm (Multi-mode/Single-mode)
SFP, Distance depend on Fibre Tranceiver

Power Supply

12/24/48VDC (9.6~60VDC) , Redundant power withpolarity reverse protect function and removable terminal block

Power Consumption

4.2W

Alarm Relay Contact

Relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @24VDC

Removable Terminal Block

Provides 2 Redundant power, Alarm relay contact

Environment

Operating Humidity 5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature -20 ~ 75°C (IMC-1000S-E)
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85°C

Housing

Rugged Metal, IP30 Protection and fanless

Dimensions

106 x 38.6 x 142 mm (D x W x H)

Weight

620g

Installation

DIN Rail mounting, or wall mounting (Optional)

MTBF

1,198,203 Hours
MIL-HDBK-217

Warranty

5 years

Certification

EMC CE
EMI (Electromagnetic Interference) FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE
Railway Traffic EN50121-4
Immunity for Heavy Industrial Environment EN61000-6-2
Emission for Heavy Industrial Environment EN61000-6-4

EMS (Electromagnetic Susceptibility) Protection Level EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, Criteria B, EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, Criteria A, EN61000-4-4 (Burst) Level 3, Criteria A, EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, Criteria B, EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3,Criteria A, EN61000-4-(PFMF, Magnetic Field)Field Strength: 300A/m,Criteria A
Safety UL60950-1
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-IMC-1000S-E 1x GbE RJ45 to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP Unmanaged Media Converter -20~75°C

More Information