CT-IMC-1000S-PH12

Image
Media Converter

1x GbE RJ45 to 1x 100/1000Base SFP with PoE PSE (30W, 12/24/48VDC)

  • Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet media converter
  • Support conversion between electrical 10/100/1000Base-T and optical 1000Base-X Ethernet and as PSE (Power Source Equipment) provides PoE+/PoE power over Ethernet
  • Housed in rugged DIN rail or wall mountable enclosure
  • Supports dual rate (100/1000) SFP for selectable Fast or Gigabit speed on fibre
  • Provides IEEE 802.3at PoE output (30Watts)
  • Provides a DIP-Switch to set functions
  • IP30 rugged metal housing and fanless
  • Wide operating temperature -20~75°C
  • Supports Jumbo frame 9K bytes packet

Technical

Spec Text
Standard

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T 10Mbit/s Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gbit/s Ethernet over twisted pair
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gbit/s Ethernet over Fiber-Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (Power over Ethernet enhancement)
IEEE 802.3af PoE (Power over Ethernet)
IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN

RJ45 Ports

10/100/1000Base-T Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function
Supports UTP CAT.5e Twisted Pair cable

Fibre Ports

100Base-X or 1000Base-X SFP slot
100Base-X or 1000Base-X set by DIP SW

Data Process Architecture

Store and Forward mode or Pass Through mode Set by DIP SW

Jumbo Frame

9K bytes

Fibre Parameters

Fibre Cable (Multi-mode): 50/125um, 62.5/125um
Fibre Cable (Single-mode): 9/125um
Wavelength: 1310nm (Multi-mode/Single-mode)
Available distance: • SFP, Distance depend on plug-in Fibre Transceiver

Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)

TX- Fibre: If TX port link down, the media converter will force Fibre port to link down
Fibre-TX: If Fibre port link down, the media converter will force TX port to link down

Connector and Pin Assignment

SFP Slot
RJ-45 Socket: CAT.5e (10/100/1000Mbps) Twisted Pair cable
Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Support
RJ-45 Port support IEEE 802.3at/af End-Span, Alternative A mode.
PoE (V+): RJ-45 pin 1, 2. PoE (V-): RJ-45 pin 3, 6.
Data (1,2,3,6,4,5,7,8 )

Power Supply

12/24/48VDC (9.6~57VDC), Redundant power with polarity reverse protect function and removable terminal block
Built-in very high efficiency booster(97~99%) to rise up 52VDC for PoE output
Regulated PoE output voltage (52VDC) to stabilize PoE device, and guarantee delivery PoE power distance to 100metre

PoE Power budget

30W

Alarm Relay Contact

Relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @24VDC

Removable Terminal Block

Provides 2 redundant power, alarm relay contact, 6 Pin

Environment

Operating Humidity 5%~95% (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature -20°C ~ 75°C
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C

Housing

Rugged Metal, IP30 Protection and fanless

Dimensions

106 x 62.5 x 135 mm (D x W x H)

Weight

650g

Installation

DIN Rail mounting, or wall mounting (Optional)

MTBF

881,372 Hours
MIL-HDBK-217

Warranty

5 years

Certification

EMC CE
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE
Railway Traffic EN50121-4
Immunity for Heavy Industrial environment EN 61000-6-2
Emission for Heavy Industrial environment EN 61000-6-4, EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, Criteria B, EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, Criteria A, EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, Criteria A, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, Criteria B, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, Criteria A, EN61000-4-8 (PFMF) Field strength 300A/m Criteria A
Safety UL60950-1 (pending)
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
CT-IMC-1000S-PHE12 1x GbE RJ45 to 1x 100/1000Base SFP with PoE PSE (30W, 12/24/48VDC) -20~75°C

More Information