10BaseT to 10BaseFL fibre Converter

ECR10ST

Image
ECR10ST copper to fibre converter
  • ECR10 Series - media conversion  for legacy Ethernet networks
  • Rugged all-metal case
  • 10BaseFL Compliant, 2Km multimode

The ECR10 range of converters is used for conversion of 10Base-T to Fibre 10Base-FL
standards. They are fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3 standards and feature one fibre port
using, either ST or SC connectors and one RJ-45 10Base-T port (DTE/MPR switch is used to
select either workstation or Hub connection). Distances of up to 2Km are possible on standard
Multimode fibre. The ECR10ST RJ-45 to Multimode Fibre Ethernet Media Converter
provides Full and Half Duplex Operation, upto 2Km.

Technical

Spec Text
Supported media

UTP/STP to RG58 A/U, Multimode fibre

Speed

10Mbps

Duplex Mode

Full / Half

Wavelength

850nm

Sensitivity

-29.5 dBm

Power requirement

1A@+5V DC

Operating Temp.

0°C - 50°C

Humidity

5% - 90%

Dimensions

26.2(H) x 70.3(W) x 94(D) mm

Weight

225 grams

Diagnostic LEDs

Power
UTP Link/ACT
FL Link/ACT
Collision Detect

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
ECR10ST 10BaseT to 10BaseFL Converter

More Information