PA-PL-1000TE

Image
Multi-rate Transponders, Supporting Layer-1 Optical Encryption

Multi-rate Transponders, Supporting Layer-1 Optical Encryption

  • PL-1000TE/PL-1000TE Crypto is a CWDM/DWDM solution for connecting two data centres or back up sites. The device is an advanced, all-in-one DWDM and CWDM optical transport solution, supporting up to 8 transponders with a flexible mix of industry-standard-protocols. The product integrates a rich and cost-effective feature set in a 1U chassis with low power consumption.
  • PL-1000TE Crypto supports innovative Layer-1 optical encryption capability for 1G/10G/40G Ethernet LAN and 4G/8G/16G FC storage services.
  • Flexible mix of services in the same product provides transparent migration capability from sub-10G to 10G services with zero downtime.
  • Optical Layer-1 encryption prevents disclosure of information to unauthorized parties with 100% throughput
  • Maximum flexibility and scalability
  • Multi-rate and multi-protocol mix of 8 transponders, configurable from 622M up to 40G
  • Low latency connectivity, ideal for data center interconnect applications
  • Remote management and topology discovery for the optical network
  • Pluggable SFP/SFP+ interfaces for both service and WDM channels

 

Technical

Spec Text
System

Topology: Point-to-point, ring, linear ADM, dual or single fibre
Transport Network Medium: Metro CWDM, DWDM and dark fibre

Cryptography

Crypto Algorithm: GCM-AES-256
Key Management: ECC Cofactor Diffie- Hellman with P-384 curve
Message Authentication: SHA-384 Crypto Services: Data: GbE/10G/40G Ethernet
Storage: 4G/8G/10G/16G FC
Note: For specific countries, models that include Layer-1 GCM-AES-256 based encryption will be marked with the suffix C.

Product Options

Transponder: 850/1310nm to C/DWDM, 3R Mux/Demux: 2x4 / 1x8 wavelengths
Amplifier: 1/2 EDFA (booster/pre-amp)
DCM: Up to 200km
Optical Switch: 1+1 facility protection

CWDM Link

Wavelength: ITU-T G.694.2 1270- 1610nm, 20nm spacing

DWDM Link

Wavelength: ITU-T G.694.1 channels 15-60, 100GHz spacing, optional tunable SFP+ with 50GHz spacing
OSC: 1490nm, 1510nm Optical Reach: 400km for 1.25Gbps, 200km for 2.66Gbps, 80km for 4.25/8.5/10Gbps, 40km for 16G FC
Optical Output Power: Sub-10G: 0dBm (min) to +4dBm (max) 8G/10G: -1dBm (min) to +2dBm (max)
Sensitivity: Up to 2.66Gbps: -28dBm APD 4G/8G/10G: -24dBm APD, -14dBm PIN. Optical Monitoring: Tx & Rx power
Link Attenuation: <4dB (mux + demux).

Service Side

Interface Rates: 1.25G to 10.51875G
Optical Interface: 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
Non Crypto Services: 1G/2G/4G/8G/10G/16G FC, 1G/10G LAN, STM-4/OC-12, STM-16 /OC-48, STM-64/
OC-192, CPRI 1-7, Video HD-SDI, 3G-SDI
Copper Services: 1000MBase-T

Amplifier

Applications: Booster, pre-amp: Output Power: Booster: +17dBm, +20dBm, 23dBm, pre-amp: +14dBm
Input Power: Booster: -24 to +16dBm, pre-amp: -36dBm up to 0dBm
Gain: Booster: +8dB to +22dB, pre-amp: +20dB
Operating Modes: Automatic gain control (AGC), automatic power control (APC)
Eye Safety: Automatic laser power reduction upon fibre cut or disconnection

Network Management

Management Ports: RJ-45 LAN port 10/100MBase-T; 2xSFP MNG ports 100/1000MBase-X; RS-232 serial port:
DB9 external alarm port
Protocols: SNMP, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, Syslog, RADIUS, SNTP, RSTP, TFTP and FTP
Management: Web browser over HTTP/HTTPS, PacketLight LightWatchTM NMS/EMS, or third party EMS NMS over SNMP,
CLI over RS-232 or CLI over Telnet/SSH
OAM: Facility loopback (client and line interfaces), PRBS, event logger, alarms, ALS Performance Monitoring: Layer-1 PM for all services, Layer-2 PM for Ethernet, optical power Tx, Rx levels for all optical ports , 1G & 10G
Visual Indicators: LED: client and line ports, Management and LAN ports,amplifier/s, system Critical/Major/Minor and Power Supply
Software Upgrade: Hitless traffic – dual image.

 

Optical Switch

Topology: Protected point-to-point Switching time: Less than 50ms
Signal WL: C-band and L-band Max input power: 27dBm
Insertion loss: Transmit side 3.8dB, Receive side 1.2dB

Power Supply and Fans

AC/DC: 100 to 240 VAC, 50/60Hz, -38 to -60 VDC, 120W max
PSU Redundancy: Single/dual feeding, hot swappable
Cooling Unit: Hot swappable fan unit

Environmental

Operating Temperature: -5ºC to 50ºC (+23ºF to +122ºF) operational
Humidity: 5% to 85% RH

Size:

1U: 1.77” (H) x 17.32” (W) x 9.05” (D); 45mm (H) x 440mm (W) x 230mm (D)
Weight: 7kg / 15.4lb (max)
Mounting: 19”, 23” and ETSI

Approvals & Standards

CE, FCC, RoHS, REACH; NEBS ready
FIPS-140-2 Level 2 compliant
CNSA Top Secret Suite 2015

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
PA-PL-1000TE Multi-rate Transponders, Supporting Layer-1 Optical Encryption

More Information