PA-PL-2000AD

Image
Muxponder

200G multi-rate muxponder/transponder/ADM for Metro Applications

This is the smallest and most integrated transport solution of its kind, reaching up to 200km/42dB without intermediate sites and 2500km with inline sites. A powerful 200G multi-protocol multi-rate muxponder/transponder/ADM solution for building high capacity optical transport networks.

  • Enables the same device to be used in multiple applications and adapt to network growth and changes
  • Multiple user-configurable operation modes: muxponder, transponder and ADM
  • Layer-1 GCM-AES-256 based encryption
  • Flexible OTN cross connect
  • Dual pluggable CFP2 coherent tunable DWDM line interfaces
  • Supports various client services, allowing easy migration from current to future services without replacing the unit
  • Comprehensive line and service performance monitoring
  • Dual AC or DC pluggable power supply and pluggable fan unit
  • Supports standard MSA pluggable SFP+ (8G/32G client), QSFP+ (40G client), QSFP28 (100G client) and CFP2 (uplink)
  • Integrated EDFAs, mux/demux, and optical switch

Technical

Spec Text
Product Configurations

Dual 10x10G Muxponder: Up to 20 multi-service 10G clients aggregated to 2xOTU4 uplinks
40G and 16x10G Muxponder: 40G LAN and up to 16 multi-service 10G clients aggregated to 2xOTU4 uplinks
Dual 40G and 12x10G Muxponder: 2x40G LAN and up to 12 multi-service 10G clients aggregated to 2xOTU4 uplinks
Dual 100G Transponder: 2x100GbE LAN mapped to 2xOTU4 uplinks 100G Transponder and 10x10G

Muxponder: 100GbE LAN mapped to one OTU4 uplink and up to 10 multiservice 10G clients aggregated to second OTU4 uplink
Optical Amplifiers: Optional up to two EDFA modules
Mux/Demux: Optional 2ch mux/demux module
Optical Switch: 1+1 facility protection

Uplink Characteristics

Bit Rate: 127.157GHz (OTU4v with 20% SD FEC)
Optical Interface: CFP2 coherent (ACO)
Tunability Range: DWDM ITU-T G.694.1 GRID channels 17-60.5, with 50GHz spacing
FEC Support: Standard ITU-T G.709 GFEC, enhanced HD-FEC, or SD-FEC
Optical Reach: Up to 2,500km with standard inline EDFAs
Optical Output Power: 2dBm to -2dBm
OSNR: Long haul: 14dB, 2,500km. Metro: 17dB, 1,200km
Sensitivity: -25dBm
Optical Monitoring: Tx and Rx power, dispersion, OSNR

Client Interfaces

Service type: 10GbE LAN, 40GbE LAN, 100GbE, 8G/16G/32G FC, STM-64/OC-192, OTU2, OTU2e, OTU3, OTU4

Optical Interface: SFP+: LR (1310nm), SR (850nm), ER (1550nm), ZR (1550nm), C/DWDM.

QSFP+: LR4 (1310nm), ER4 (1310nm), SR4 (850nm), LR PSM

QSFP28: LR4 (1310nm), ER4 (1310nm), SR4 (850nm), CWDM4 (CWDM)

Amplifier

Applications: Booster, pre-amp
Output Power: Booster: +4 to +14dBm. Pre-amp: +5dBm
Input Power: Booster: 0 to +10dBm. Pre-amp: -25 to -9dBm
Gain: Booster: +4 to +14dB. Pre-amp: +18dB
Operating Modes: Automatic gain control (AGC). Automatic power control (APC)

Network Management

Management Ports: 2xRJ-45 LAN port 10/100MBase-T. 2xSFP MNG ports 100/1000MBase-X. RJ-45 serial port. RJ-45 external alarm port. OTN in-band GCC channel

Protocols: SNMP, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, Syslog, RADIUS, SNTP, TFTP & FTP
Management: Web browser over HTTP/HTTPS, PacketLight LightWatchTM NMS/EMS, or third party NMS over SNMP. CLI over RS-232 or CLI over Telnet/SSH

OAM: Automatic laser shut-down (ALS). Facility loopback (client and lineinterfaces), PRBS, event log alarms
Performance Monitoring: Layer-1 PM for all services. Layer-2 PM for Ethernet. OTN PM for uplinks. Optical power Rx levels for all optical ports

Visual Indicators: LED status indicators for: client and line ports, Management and LAN ports, amplifier/s, system Critical/Major/Minor and Power Supply
Software Upgrade: Hitless traffic – dual image

Power Supply

AC/DC: 100 to 240 VAC, 50/60 Hz, -36 to -60 VDC, 350W max
PSU Redundancy: Single/dual feeding, hot swappable
Cooling Unit: Hot swappable fan unit

Environmental

Operating Temperature: -5ºC to 50ºC (+23ºF to +122ºF) operational
Humidity: 5% to 85% RH

Physical Dimensions

1U: 1.77” (H) x 17.32” (W) x 11.22” (D). 45mm (H) x 440mm (W) x 285mm (D)
Weight: 8.5kg / 18.75lb (max)
Mounting: 19”, ETSI, 23”

Encryption

Functionality: Full speed, transparent Layer-1 encryption for selected clients or for the OTU4 uplinks
Compliance: FIPS 140-2 Level 2. CNSA Top Secret Suite 2015

Approvals & Standards

CE, FCC, RoHS, REACH
NEBS ready

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
PA-PL-2000AD 200G multi-protocol multi-rate muxponder/transponder/ADM

More Information