PA-PL-2000M

Image
High transport capacity 200G muxponder/ transponder over a single wavelength

High transport capacity 200G muxponder/ transponder over a single wavelength

  • PL-2000M is an advanced 200G multi-protocol multi-rate solution for building high capacity optical transport networks. This 1U platform with flexible architecture enables the same device to be used in multiple applications and to adapt to network growth and changes.
  • Provides a modular and cost-effective way of rolling out services or uplifting existing network capacity. It is low power consumption, saves rack space and reduces the overall solution CAPEX and OPEX by increasing the capacity of enterprise DCI and metro networks.
  • Can multiplex 2x100G clients into a single coherent CFP2 uplink, providing low cost high spectral efficiency.
  • Device seamlessly integrates with PacketLight’s products to deliver carrier grade, high-end 200G solutions.
  • Cost-effective 200G capacity over single wavelength
  • Highly integrated 1U muxponder and transponder
  • Supports flexible mix of client interface protocols
  • Embedded GCM-AES-256 encryption for all protocols
  • User-configurable 100G/200G operation mode

 

Technical

Spec Text
Product Configurations

Single 20x10G Muxponder: Up to 20 multi-service 10G clients aggregated to 1x200G uplink
40G and 16x10G Muxponder: 40G LAN + up to 16 multi-service 10G clients aggregated to 1x200G uplink
Dual 40G and 12x10G Muxponder: 2x40G LAN + up to 12 multi-service , 10G clients aggregated to 1x200G uplink
Dual 100G Transponder: 2x100GbE LAN mapped to 1x200G uplink
100G Transponder and 10X10G Muxponder: 100GbE LAN + 10x10G mapped to 1x200G uplink
Optical Amplifiers: Optional up to two EDFA modules
Mux/Demux: Optional 2ch mux/demux module
Optical Switch: 1+1 facility protection

Uplink Characteristics

Bit Rate: 200G OTUC2’V2 - 2x132.2680Gbps  100G OTU4V2 - 131.1026Gbps
Optical Interface: CFP2 coherent (ACO) Tune-ability range: DWDM ITU-T G.694.1 GRID;  Channels 13-60.5, with 50GHz spacing.
FEC Support:  Standard ITU-T G.709 GFEC;  Enhanced HD-FEC, or SD-FEC
Optical Output Power:  100G: -2dBm to +3dBm;  200G: -5dBm to 0dBm
OSNR:  100G: 12dB at 0.1nm;  200G: 23dB at 0.1nm.
Sensitivity:  100G: -21dBm;  200G: -18dBm
Optical Monitoring: Tx and Rx power, dispersion, OSNR Bit Rate: 200G OTUC2’V2 - 2x132.2680Gbps; 100G OTU4V2 - 131.1026Gbps.
Optical Interface: CFP2 coherent (ACO) Tune-ability range:  DWDM ITU-T G.694.1 GRID;  Channels 13-60.5, with 50GHz spacing.
FEC Support:  Standard ITU-T G.709 GFEC;  Enhanced HD-FEC, or SD-FEC
Optical Output Power:  100G: -2dBm to +3dBm;  200G: -5dBm to 0dBm
OSNR:  100G: 12dB at 0.1nm;  200G: 23dB at 0.1nm
Sensitivity: nn 100G: -21dBm;  200G: -18dBm
Optical Monitoring: Tx and Rx power, dispersion, OSNR

Client Interfaces Characteristics

Service type:  10GbE LAN, 40GbE LAN, 100GbE, 8G/16G/32G FC, STM-64/OC-192,nn OTU2, OTU2e, OTU4
Optical Interface:  SFP+: LR (1310nm), SR (850nm), ER (1550nm), ZR (1550nm), C/DWDM;  QSFP+: LR4 (1310nm), ER4 (1310nm), SR4 (850nm), LR PSM  QSFP28: LR4 (1310nm), ER4 (1310nm), SR4 (850nm), CWDM4 (CWDM)

Amplifier

Applications: Booster, pre-amp
Output Power:  Booster: +4 to +14dBm;  Pre-amp: +5dBm
Input Power:  Booster: 0 to +10dBm;  Pre-amp: -25 to -9dBm
Gain:  Booster: +4 to +14dB;  Pre-amp: +18dB
Operating Modes:  Automatic gain control (AGC);  Automatic power control (APC)

Network Management

Management Ports:  2xRJ-45 LAN port 10/100MBase-T;  2xSFP MNG ports 100/1000MBase-X;  RJ-45 serial port;  RJ-45 external alarm port;  OTN in-band GCC channel
Protocols: SNMP, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, Syslog, RADIUS, SNTP, TFTP & FTP
Management:  Web browser over HTTP/HTTPS,  PacketLight LightWatchTM NMS/EMS, or third party NMS over SNMP
nn CLI over RS-232 or CLI over Telnet/SSH.
OAM:  Facility loopback (client and line interfaces), PRBS, event log, alarms;  Automatic laser shut-down (ALS ).

Performance Monitoring:  Layer-1 PM for all services; (except for 32G FC);  Layer-2 PM for Ethernet;  OTN PM for uplinks; Optical power Rx levels for all optical ports.
Visual Indicators: LED status indicators for client and line ports, Management and LAN ports, amplifier/s, system Critical/Major/Minor and Power Supply.
Software Upgrade: Hitless traffic – dual image

Power Supply

AC/DC: 100 to 240 VAC, 50/60 Hz, -36 to -60 VDC, 250W max
PSU Redundancy: Single/dual feeding, hot swappable
Cooling Unit: Hot swappable fan unit

Environmental

Operating Temperature: -5ºC to 50ºC; (+23ºF to +122ºF) operational
Humidity: 5% to 85% RH

Physical Dimensions

1U:  1.77” (H) x 17.32” (W) x 11.22” (D);  45mm (H) x 440mm (W) x 285mm (D)
Weight: 8.5kg / 18.75lb (max)
Mounting: 19”, ETSI and 23”

Encryption

Functionality: Full speed, transparent Layer-1 encryption for selected clients or for the OTU4 uplinks
Compliance: FIPS 140-2 Level 2, CNSA Top Secret Suite 2015
Algorithms:  Encryption/decryption: GCM-AES-256;  Message digest: SHA-384
Authentication:  Role-based user/password authentication.
Note: For specific countries, models that include Layer-1 GCM-AES-256 based encryption will be marked with the suffix C.

Approvals & Standards

CE, FCC, RoHS, REACH
NEBS ready

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
PA-PL-2000M High transport capacity 200G muxponder/ transponder over a single wavelength

More Information