Fibre to Fibre Media Converter

S3100-4040

Image
Fibre to fibre 2.5G converter
  • Protocol Transparent
  • Data rates from 100Mbps to 2.5Gbps
  • Any-rate to same-rate conversion
  • SFP to SFP fibre Repeater / Transponder
  • Specific wavelength C/D WDM Transponder

The ION S3100 is a stand-alone fibre to fibre media converter. It is protocol independent and supports data rates from 100Mbps to 2.5Gbps through two open SFP slots. This any-rate to same-rate converter can be used to perform reliable and cost-effective single mode to multimode fibre conversion or it can be used to provide wavelength conversion in CWDM applications.

Specifications

Spec Text
Standards

Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP)

Data Rates

Protocol Independent 100Mbps to 2.5 Gbps

Max Frame Size

16384 bytes Jumbo Frames Supported

Status LEDs

Port 1 Link: ON = Fiber Signal Detected
Port 2 Link: ON = Fiber Signal Detected

Dimensions

Width: 3.25” [82 mm]
Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
Height 1" [25 mm]

Power Consumption

2-3 Watts (based on the SFP modules used)

Power Supply

External AC/DC required: 12VDC Output; 120-240VAC input

Environment

Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Weight

2 lbs. [0.90 kg]

Certifications

FCC Class A, EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
S3100-4040 100Mbps to 2.5Gbps fibre repeater with two SFP slots, any-rate to same-rate stand-alone converter

Data Sheet

More Information