GbE to 100BaseFx network interface module (NID)

TN-C2220

Image
Gigabit Converter card
  • ION C2220 is a managed Network Interface Device (NID) module provides an interface between 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 100Base-FX ports, allowing users to manage their links while integrating fiber optic cabling into 10/100/1000 copper environments.
  • Remotely manged device, C2220 can be managed individually via an IP address or it can be managed by the ION Management Module when installed in a managed ION chassis. With advanced features like IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM, VLAN,QoS, SSH/SSL, jumbo frame support, and bandwidth allocation.
  • C2220 provides various methods for secure delivery of Ethernet services in business and mobile backhaul applications.

Specifications

Spec Text
Standards

IEEE 802.3  IEEE 802.3ah EEE 802.1p IEEE 802.1Q

Data Rate

Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps Fibre: 100 Mbps

Filtering Addrress

8K MAC Addresses

Max Frame Size

10,240 bytes

Dimensions

Width: 0.86” [22 mm] Depth: 6.5” [165 mm] Height: 3.4” [86 mm]

Power Consumption

4.5 Watts

Environment

Operating: 0°C to 50°C

Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Weight

1 lb. [0.45 kg]

Compliance

EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-C2220-1014 10/100/1000Base-T(RJ45) to 100Base-FX 1310 singlemode (SC)
TN-C2220-1040 10/100/1000Base-T(RJ45) to 100Base-X SFP Slot

Data Sheet

More Information

Mounting options for ION System cards.

TN-ION106
6 Slot multi service chassis
TN-ION219
19 Slot rack for Transition Networks ION Modules
TN-IONPS-A-R1
AC Power Supply Module For the ION 19-Slot Chassis
TN-IONPS6-A
AC Power Supply Module for the ION 6-Slot Chassis
TN-IONPS6-D
DC Power Supply Module for the ION 6-Slot Chassis
TN-IONPS-D-R1
DC Power Supply Module For the ION 19-Slot Chassis