2.5G Multi-rate Transponder

TN-C3100

Image
Multi rate fibre converter
  •  C3100 is a fibre to fibre media converter module.
  • Protocol independent with support for data rates from 100Mbps to 2.5Gbps through two open SFP slots. This any-rate to same-rate convertercan be used to perform reliable and cost-effective single to multimode fiber conversion or it can be used to provide wavelength conversion in C/DWDM applications
  • C3100 is HTTP/SNMP manageable when installed in a managed ION chassis

Specifications

Spec Text
Data Rates

Protocol Independent100Mbps to 2.5 Gbps

Max Frame Size

16384 bytes Jumbo Frames Supported

Status LEDs

PWR, Fibre Signal Detected,

Dimensions

Width: 0.86” [22 mm] Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]Height: 3.4” [86 mm]

Power Consumption

2-3 Watts, based on the SFP modules used

Environment

Operating: 0°C to 50°C

Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Weight

1 lb. [0.45 kg]

MTBF

Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)

Compliance

FCC Class A, EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-C3100-4040 100Mbps to 2.5Gbps fibre repeater with two open SFP Slots, any rate to same rate, ION Chassis Card media converter

Data Sheet

More Information

Mounting options for ION System cards.

TN-ION106
6 Slot multi service chassis
TN-ION219
19 Slot rack for Transition Networks ION Modules
TN-IONPS-A-R1
AC Power Supply Module For the ION 19-Slot Chassis
TN-IONPS6-A
AC Power Supply Module for the ION 6-Slot Chassis
TN-IONPS6-D
DC Power Supply Module for the ION 6-Slot Chassis
TN-IONPS-D-R1
DC Power Supply Module For the ION 19-Slot Chassis