TN-C3110

Image
Gigabit Fibre Converter

1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Converter

  • ION C3110 is a media converter module that provides an interface between 1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports, allowing users to integrate fibre optic cabling into 1000Base-T copper environments.
  • Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential.
  • Manageable device when installed in a managed ION chassis.

Technical

Spec Text
Standards

IEEE 802.3ab IEEE 802.3z IEEE 802.3 2000

Data Rate

1000 Mbps

Switches

 Remote Fibre Fault Detect

 Pause (symmetric),  Pause (asymmetric)

 Transparent Link Pass Through

Fibre Auto-Negotiation

Status LEDs

LKF (fibre link)

PWR

TP LED 1 (Copper Link)

TP LED2 (Copper Duplex)

Dimensions

Width: 0.86” [22 mm] Depth: 6.5” [165 mm] Height: 3.4” [86 mm]

Power Consumption

3.6 Watts, 300mA @ 12 VDC

Environment

Operating: 0°C to 50°C

Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing) Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Weight

1 lb. [0.45 kg]

Compliance

CISPR/EN55022 Class A, FCC Class A, CE Mark, EN55024

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-C3110-1013 1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC)
TN-C3110-1014 1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode(SC)
TN-C3110-1040 1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

More Information

Mounting options for ION System cards.

TN-ION106
6 Slot multi service chassis
TN-ION219
19 Slot rack for Transition Networks ION Modules
TN-IONPS-A-R1
AC Power Supply Module For the ION 19-Slot Chassis
TN-IONPS6-A
AC Power Supply Module for the ION 6-Slot Chassis
TN-IONPS6-D
DC Power Supply Module for the ION 6-Slot Chassis
TN-IONPS-D-R1
DC Power Supply Module For the ION 19-Slot Chassis