10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X with OAM/IP-Based Management

TN-C3220

Image

 

  • IPv4 IPTOS, DiffServ and IPv6 traffic class QoS classification
  • IEEE802.3ah Link OAM
  • In band or IP-based remote management
  • MEF 9, 14 and 21 certified
  • IEEE802.1Q VLANand double VLAN tagging with 4096 VIDs

Overview

ION C3220 is a managed Network Interface Device (NID) module that provides an interface between 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports, allowing users to manage their links while integrating fibre optic cabling into 10/100/1000 copper environments.  As a remotely managed device, the C3220 can be managed individually via an IP address or it can be managed by the ION Management Module when installed in a managed ION chassis.

Advanced features IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM, VLAN, QoS, SSH/SSL, jumbo frame support, bandwidth allocation,  C3220 provides various methods for secure delivery of Ethernet services in business and mobile backhaul applications.

Data Sheet

Specifications

Item Description
Standards

IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3ah IEEE 802.1p IEEE 802.1Q IEEE 802.1X

Data Rate

Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps Fiber: 1000 Mbps

Filtering Addresses

8K MAC Addresses

Max Frame Size

10,240 bytes

Dimensions

Width: 0.86” [22 mm] Depth: 6.5” [165 mm] Height: 3.4” [86 mm]

Power Consumption

4.5 Watts

Environment

Operating: 0°C to 50°C Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-C3220-1013 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC)
TN-C3220-1014 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC)
TN-C3220-1040 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot
TN-C3221-1040 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 2 100/1000Base-X SFP Slots

More Information