TN-C4110

Image
fibre to fibre Media Converter

10G Multi-rate Transponder

  • 10G fibre to fibre converter module with 2 x SFP+
  • Protocol independent with support for data rates from 1Gbps to 11.5Gbps through two open SFP+ ports.
  • Allows network managers to customize the C4110 with a pair of SFP+ modules to meet their network requirements.
  • SFP+ port supports a wide variety of 10Gbps SFP+ fibre modules.
  • This any-rate to same-rate converter can be used to perform reliable and cost-effective single to multimode conversion or it can be used to provide wavelength conversion in C/DWDM applications.
  • Supports HTTP/SNMP management when installed in a managed ION chassis.

Technical

Spec Text
Standards

IEEE 802.3ae

ITU.G.709

SFF8431

Multi-sourcing Agreement (MSA)

TDM Port (T1)

PWR: On

Port 1 Link/Act: On = Link, Flashing = Network Traffic

Port 2 Link/Act: On = Link, Flashing = Network Traffi

Data Rate

Protocol Independent, 1Gbps to 11.5Gbps

Dip Switches

Only 4 of the 8 Dip Switches are used to select the operational data rate.

 

Dimensions

Width: 0.86” [22 mm]

Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]

Height: 3.4” [86 mm]

Power Consumption

4.2 Watts

Environment

Operating: 0°C to 50°C

Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

MTBF

Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)

Greater than 687,000 hours (Bellcore

Compliance

FCC Class A, CE Mark, EN55022 Class A, EN55024

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-C4110-4848 1G to 11.5G Multi-rate Transponder card

More Information