TN-CAPTF

Image
Copper to Fibre Media Converter

POTS 2-Wire Copper to Fibre Media Converter

  • CAPTF Series is a media converter module that provides an interface between a twisted pair RJ-11 port and a fibre port, allowing users to connect central-office voice grade signals to distant Plain Old Telephone equipment (POTS) utilizing standard telephone signaling.
  • Two units are required to implement an end to end system.
  • Unit A connects to a telephone line or PBX and has the ability to detect ringing voltages and to act as a telephone (LINE SIDE FXS).
  • Unit B is the reciprocal unit and has the ability to act as a Central Office and connects to a telephone device (CUSTOMER SIDE FXO).

Technical

Spec Text
Standards

FCC Part 68; TBR21

Analog Port

Connector: RJ-11(Telephone Emulation or FXS)

REN: 0.48

Loop Current: 20 to 60ma.

Insertion Loss: 0.0 +/-1.0 dB at 1000 Hz when both ports are terminated at 600 ohms

Emulation or FXO

Battery Source: 48 VDC +/- 5V

Ringing Supply: 90Vp-p; Ring Frequency: 25 Hz.

(Reproduces frequency detected by side A)

Ring Cadence: Reproduces cadence detected by side A

Insertion Loss: 1.0 +/- 1.0 dB @ 1000 Hz when both ports are terminated at 600 ohm

Voice Frequency

300 Hz – 3 KHz

Jumpers

Automatic Ring Down/Normal

Status LEDs

SDF (Fiber Link):

ACT (In Use):

PWR (Power):

Dimensions

105 Models:

Width: 0.86” [22 mm]

Depth: 5" [127 mm]

Height: 3.4” [86 mm]

115 Models:

Width: 1.75” [43 mm]

Depth: 5" [127 mm]

Height: 3.4” [86 mm

Power Consumption

4 Watts (105 Models)

7 Watts (115 Models

Environment

Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen

Operating: 0°C to 50°C

Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Compliance

Safety: CISPR A, CE Mark
Emissions: FCC Class A, VCCI Class A, EN 55022 (CISPR 22):

Class A, ICES 003

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN- CAPTF3311-105 Line Side FXS:Twisted Pair (RJ-11) [5 km/3.1 mi.] to 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
TN-CAPTF3311-115 Customer Side FXO: Twisted Pair (RJ-11) [5 km/3.1 mi.] to 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
TN-CAPTF3311-105 Line Side FXS:Twisted Pair (RJ-11) [5 km/3.1 mi.] to 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
TN- CAPTF3313-115 Customer Side FXO:Twisted Pair (RJ-11) [5 km/3.1 mi.] to 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
TN- CAPTF3314-105 Line Side FXS:Twisted Pair (RJ-11) [5 km/3.1 mi.] to 1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
TN-CAPTF3314-115 Customer Side FXO:Twisted Pair (RJ-11) [5 km/3.1 mi.] to 1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12

More Information

Data Sheet