TN-E-100BTX-FX-05(HT) Series

Image
100Base-TX Port 100Base-FX Port Unmanaged Hardened Fast Ethernet Media Converter

100BaseTx to 100BaseFx hardened fast Ethernet converter

  • Hardened Ethernet stand-alone media converter that provides an interface between 100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports, allowing users to integrate fibre optic cabling into extreme 100Base-TX copper environments, by supporting an operating temperature range of -25°C to 65°C.
  • Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential.

Technical

Spec Text
Standards

IEEE 802.3

Switches

SW1: Auto-Negotiation
SW2: Pause TX
SW3: LPT
SW4: FEF

Jumpers

Jumper Block 1: Auto-MDI/MDIX enable

Status LEDs

PWR: Lit for normal operation
SDF: Lit for fibre link
SDC: Lit for copper link
RXF: Flashing
RXC : Flashing

Dimensions

Width: 3" [76 mm]
Depth: 4.7” [119 mm]
Height: 1" [25 mm]

Power Supply

External AC/DC required; Output: 9 VDC. 1.0A;
120-240VAC input, unregulated; standard

Environment

Operating: -25°C to 65°C
Humidity: 5% to 95%
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Compliance

Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply:
UL Listed, cUL Listed
FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022
Class A, EN55024, EN61000,
CE Mark
 

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-E-100BTX-FX-05(HT) 100Base-TX [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
TN-E-100BTX-FX-05(SCHT) 100Base-TX [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
TN-E-100BTX-FX-05(SMHT) 100Base-TX [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]

More Information