TN-E-TBT-FRL-05

Image
Stand-alone Ethernet Media Converter

10BaseT to 10BaseFL Ethernet converter

 

  • A stand-alone media converter that provides an interface between 10BaseT ports and 10BaseFL ports, allowing users to integrate fibre optic cabling into 10BaseT copper environments.
  • Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed.

Technical

Spec Text
Standards

IEEE 802.3
10Base-T
10Base-FL

Switch

S1: Enables/disables Link Pass Through

Status LEDs

PWR (Power): ON = connection to external AC power
Link: ON = unit is receiving link pulses from a compliant device
RX (Receive): ON = packets are being received

Dimensions

Width: 3" [76 mm]
Depth: 3.9” [99 mm]
Height: 1" [25 mm]

Power Input

External AC/DC required; 12 VDC, 0.5A, unregulated, standard

Environment

Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing); Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Compliance

Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply:
UL Listed, cUL Listed (Canada)
Regulatory: FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022
Class A, EN55024, EN61000, CE Mark

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-E-TBT-FRL-05 Stand-alone Ethernet Media Converter
TN-E-TBT-FRL-05 10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 10Base-FL 850nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 13.5 dB
TN-E-TBT-FRL-05(SC) 10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 10Base-FL 850nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 13.5 dB
TN-E-TBT-FRL-05(L) 10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 10Base-FL 1300nm multimode (ST) [5 km/3.1 mi.] Link Budget: 13.5 dB
TN-E-TBT-FRL-05(XC) 10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 10Base-FL 1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

More Information