TN-M/E-ISW Series

Image
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Ethernet Media Converter

Hardened Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter

  • M/E-ISW Series is a hardened Fast Ethernet Mini media converter that provides a cost effective, plug-and-play media conversion between 10/100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports for hardened or outdoor 10/100 environments.
  • With its supported operating temperature range of -40°C to 75°C, the Mini offers a space saving alternative for converting copper to fibre in extreme environments

Technical

Spec Text
Standards

IEEE 802.3

Max Frame Size

2,046 bytes (for all excpet SFP version)
10,240 bytes (for SFP version)

Status LEDs

PWR (Power)
FX-Link/Act
ON = Link
TX-Link/Act

 

Dimensions

Width: 1.8” [46 mm]
Depth: 3.3” [85 mm]
Height: 0.85” [22 mm]

Power Consumption

2.5 Watts

Power Input

2-pin Terminal Block
Unit accepts 12-48 VDC and 24-36 VAC ± 10%
Overload Current Protection
Reverse Polarity Protection

Environment

Operating: -40°C to 75°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
Humidity: 5% to 95%
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

 

Compliance

FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022
Class A, EN55024, CE Mark

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-M/E-ISW-FX-02(SFP) 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX Open SFP Slot
TN-M/E-ISW-FX-02 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
TN-M/E-ISW-FX-02(SC) 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
TN-M/E-ISW-FX-02(MMLC) 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (LC) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
TN-M/E-ISW-FX-02(SM) 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]

More Information

Product Category