TN-M/E-TX Series

Image
Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter

100BaseTx to 100BaseFx mini fast Ethernet converter

  • M/E-TX Series is a Fast Ethernet stand-alone Mini media converter that provides cost effective media conversion between 100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports.
  • With its fixed configuration, deployments are just plug-and-play, and its small size makes it ideal for locations where space is limited.
  • Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential. 

Technical

Spec Text
Standards

IEEE 802.3u
100Base-TX
100Base-FX

Status LEDs

PWR below RJ-45.
FX-Link/Act
On = link, Flashing = Activity
TX-Link/Act Upper Right on RJ-45.

Dimensions

Width: 1.8” [46 mm]
Depth: 3.3” [85 mm]
Height: 0.85 [22 mm]

Power Consumption

2.6 Watts

Power Supply

External AC/DC required; +12VDC, 0.5A

Power Input

7.5VDC to 13.9VDC

Environment

Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -15°C to 65°C
Humidity: 5% to 95%
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
 

Compliance

Wall Mount Power Supply.

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-M/E-TX-FX-01 100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) [2km/1.2mi.]
TN-M/E-TX-FX-01(SC) 100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC) [2km/1.2mi.]
TN-M/E-TX-FX-01(SM) 100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC) [20km/12.4mi.]
TN-M/E-TX-FX-01(SFP) 100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100m/328 ft.] to 100Base-X SFP Slot
TN-M/E-TX-FX-01(100) 100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
TN-M/E-TX-FX-01(101) 100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]

More Information