TN-M/GE-ISW Series

Image
Hardened Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX Hardened Mini Gigabit Ethernet Converter

  • M/GE-ISW Series are hardened Gigabit Ethernet Mini converters that provide cost effective media conversion between 10/100/1000BaseT ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports for hardened or outdoor environments.
  • With its supported operating temperature range of -40°C to +75°C, the converter offers a space saving alternative for converting copper to fibre in extreme environments

Technical

Spec Text
Standards

IEEE 802.3; IEEE 802.3u; IEEE 802.3z; IEEE 802.3x

Max Frame

10240 bytes

Status LEDs

PWR:  (below RJ-45)
FX-Link/Act
On = link.
TX-Link/Act : (Upper Right on RJ-45)
 

Dimensions

Width: 1.8” [46 mm]
Depth: 3.3” [85 mm]
Height: 0.85” [22 mm]

Power Consumption

1.2 Watts

Power Input

2-pin terminal block
Unit accepts 12 - 48 VDC or 24 – 36VAC

Environment

Operating: -40°C to +75°C
Storage: -40°C to +85°C
Humidity: 5% to 95%
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Compliance

FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55034, CE Mark

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-M/GE-ISW-SX-01 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX, SC, multimode
TN-M/GE-ISW-LC-01 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX, LC, multimode
TN-M/GE-ISW-LX-01 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 1000Base-LX, SC, single mode
TN-M/GE-ISW-SFP-01 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) to 100/1000Base-X Open SFP Slot

More Information