TN-M/GE-PSW Series

Image
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Media Converter

10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX mini Gigabit Ethernet converter

  • M/GE-PSW Series is a Gigabit Ethernet stand-alone Mini media converter that provides cost effective media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports.
  • With its fixed configuration, deployments are just plug-and-play, and its small size makes it ideal for locations where space is limited.
  • Operating at Layer 2, the data link layer, this converter not only converts copper to fibre, it also provides rate conversion allowing legacy 10/100 copper devices to connect to 1000Base-SX/LX fibre.

Technical

Spec Text
Standards

IEEE 802.3

Status LEDs

PWR: (below RJ-45)
ON = Lit for normal operation
FX-Link (Upper Left on RJ-45)
ON = Link
TX-Link/: (Upper Right on RJ-45)
ON = Link

Dimension

Width: 1.8” [46 mm]
Depth: 3.3” [85 mm]
Height: 0.85” [22 mm

Power Consumption

3.15 Watts

Power Supply

Unit accepts 4.5 VDC to 28 VDC
Wall Mount AC adapter: 12 VDC 400mA

Environment

Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -15°C to +65°C
Humidity: 5% to 95%
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft

Compliance

Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply,
FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022
Class A, EN55024, CE Mark

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-M/GE-PSW-SX-01(ST) 10/100/1000Base-T [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (ST) [62.5/125 μm fibre: 220 m/722 ft.]
TN-M/GE-PSW-SX-01 10/100/1000Base-T [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 μm fibre: 220 m/722 ft.]
TN-M/GE-PSW-SX-01(LC) 10/100/1000Base-T [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.]
TN-M/GE-PSW-LX-01 10/100/1000Base-T [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC)
TN-M/GE-PSW-SFP-01 10/100/1000Base-T [100 m/328 ft.] to 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot

More Information