TN-N-GXE-POE-LC-01

Image
PoE NIC

1000BaseX and 10/100/1000BaseT PoE+ Ethernet fibre network interface card

  • Network Interface Card (NIC) provides connectivity to a secure fibre network while also delivering power to a PoE powered device (PD), such as a VoIP phone with a copper UTP interface.
  • It fully complies with all IEEE 802.3z and 1000Base-X standards, providing up to 2000 Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity.
  • Developed to support high-end users, this (2) port NIC has (1) 1000Base-X fibre network interface port (SFP version is 100/1000Base-X) and (1) switched 10/100/1000Base-T port supporting IEEE 802.3at PoE+ power.
  • It is designed to allow a PC to power a VoIP phone, or any other traditional copper powered device, over a secure fibre network.
  • Additionally, the NIC also has the ability to provide traffic switching functions between the copper and fibre ports, even when the PC is in a sleep mode.

Technical

Spec Text
Standards

IEEE 802.3-2000;IEEE 802.3z;IEEE 802.3x;IEEE 802.1Q
IEEE 802.1p;IEEE 802.3ab;IEEE 802.3af;IEEE 802.3at

Mac Address

8k MAC address table

Max Packet Size

Jumbo Frames, 10k bytes

Jumper Switches

Legacy PoE
Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) enable/disable

Status LEDs

L/A Fibre Link/Activity
PoE Power-over-Ethernet
RJ-45 Upper Lf TP Link/Activity/Speed
RJ-45 Upper Rt TP Duplex

Dimensions

Width: 4.8” [121.9 mm]
Depth: 6.5” [165.1 mm]
Height: 0.9” [22.86 mm]

Power Consumption

1.6 Watts (typical without PoE)
43.6 Watts (typical with PoE)

Voltage Input

PCIe 3.3V
12V Peripheral connection for PoE

Power over Ethernet

Mode A Power

Environment

Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -15°C to 65°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Compliance

Emission: EN55022 Class B, CE, UL Listed
Immunity: EN55024

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-N-GXE-POE-LC-01 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode LC [50/125 um fibre: 550 m/1804 ft.] [62.5/125 um fibre: 220 m/722 ft.]
TN-N-GXE-POE-SFP-01 100/1000Base-X Open SFP fibre slot, + 10/100/1000Base-T PoE+ port
TN-N-GXE-POE-SC-01(L) 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode SC [50/125 um fibre: 550 m/1804 ft.] [62.5/125 um fibre: 220 m/722 ft.]
TN-N-GXE-POE-SC-01(S) 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode SC [50/125 um fibre: 550 m/1804 ft.] [62.5/125 um fibre: 220 m/722 ft.]

More Information