TN-N-GXE-SC-02

Image
1000Base-SX PCIe Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Cards

1000BaseSX PCIe Gigabit Ethernet fibre network interface cards

  • Fibre Gigabit Ethernet to PCIe bus adapter that fully complies with all IEEE 802.3z and 1000Base-SX standards.
  • It provides up to 2000 Mbps fullduplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end servers.
  • In addition, with advanced functions like VLAN filtering packet processing, link aggregation, smart load balancing, failover, and Wake-on-LAN, the adapter provides enhanced performance, flexible configuration and secure networking for users in a standard-based environment.
  • An LED indicator on the bracket displays link status, activity and speed.

Technical

Spec Text
Standards

IEEE 802.3, 2006 Edition;IEEE 802.3z;IEEE 802.3x
IEEE 802.1Q;IEEE 802.3ad

Bus Slot

PCIe v2.1 x1

Status LEDs

Fixed Optic Versions: L/A/
Green = Full duplex, Yellow = Half duplex
SFP Version: L/A Green = 1 Gbps; Yellow = 100 Mbps

Sofrtware Support

Windows 7, 8, 8.1,10 Pro, Linux,
Windows Server 2008, 2008 R2, FreeBSD, 2012

Boot Server Support

PXE and UEFI Boot

Dimensions

Depth: 4.097” [104.064 mm]
Height: 2.175” [55.245 mm]

Power Requirement

Fixed Optic Version:0.87 Watts (approximately), 264 mA @ 3.3 VDC
SFP Version: 1.66 Watts (approximately), 503mA @ 3.3 VDC

Environment

Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -15°C to 65°C
Humidity: 5% to 95%
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Compliance

EN55022 Class B, EN55024, CE Mark, ROHS

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-N-GXE-SC-02 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 μm fibre: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.]
TN-N-GXE-LC-02 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) [62.5/125 μm fibre: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.]
TN-N-GXE-ST-02 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (ST) [62.5/125 μm fibre: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm fibre: 550 m/1804 ft.]
TN-N-GXE-SFP-02 100/1000Base-X open SFP fibre port (SFP sold separately)

More Information