E1/T1 Fibre Optic Modem

TN-S6010

Image
Stand - alone DS1
  • E1 over fiber - 4 ports
  • Local and remote loopbacks
  • Selectable AIS, line build out and  loopbacks
  • Fixed fibre or SFP options

The ION S6110 is a managed stand-alone E1/T1 multiplexer that provides a solution for those users that need to extend multiple DS1 – T1/E1/J1 connections over fibre. The S6110 includes (4) RJ-48 ports and (1) fibre port. The device is available in versions that support fixed fibre connectors as well as SFP fiber modules offering support for a variety of fibre types, distances, and wavelengths to provide maximum flexibility across a variety of network topologies. CWDM SFPs can also be utilized to further increase the bandwidth capacity of the fibre infrastructure.

The S6110 converter must be used in pairs. Management of the stand-alone converter is supported, in-band, over the fibre, when the remote S6110 is linked to a C6110 card installed in a managed ION chassis.

Specifications

Spec Text
Standards

ANSI T1.102
T1.402,T1.408
ITU I.431
G.703;G.736;G.775;G.823
ETSI 300-166; 300-233
TBR12/12

Copper Connectors

RJ-45 or Twin Coax

Fibre Connectors

SFP or Fixed Optics: ST or SC

Data Rates

T1 = 1.544 Mbit/s, E1 = 2.048 Mbit/s

Status LEDs

Power, Signal Detect Copper, Signal Detect Fibre

Dimensions

Width: 3.25” [82 mm]
Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
Height: 1" [25 mm]

Power Consumption

2.6 Watts

Power Input

100-240 VAC

Power Output

12 VDC

Environment

Operating: -10°C to 65°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Weight

2 lbs. [0.90 kg]

MTBF

With Power Supply:
Greater than 41,660 hours (MIL-HDBD-217F)
Greater than 114,580 hours (Bellcore)
Without Power Supply:
Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBD-217F)
Greater than 687,000 hours (Bellcore)

Compliance

CISPR/EN55022 Class A, FCC Class A, CE Mark, UL60950

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-S6010-1011 E1/T1 RJ45, Fibre Optic Modem 1300nm multimode ST 2 km
TN-S6010-1013 E1/T1 RJ45, Fibre Optic Modem 1300nm multimode SC 2 km
TN-S6010-1014 E1/T1 RJ45, Fibre Optic Modem 1300nm singlemode SC 20 km
TN-S6010-1040 E1/T1 RJ45, Fibre Optic Modem open SFP slot
TN-S6010-3040 E1/T1 Coax, Fibre Optic Modem open SFP slot

Data Sheet

More Information