TN-SBFTF

Image
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter

10/100BaseTx to 100BaseFx Ethernet converters

  • SBFTF Series is a stand-alone media converter that provides an interface between 10/100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports, allowing users to integrate fibre optic cabling into 10/100 copper environments.
  • Operating at Layer 2, the data link layer, this converter not only converts copper to fibre, it also provides rate conversion allowing legacy 10Base-T copper devices to connect to 100Base-FX fibre.

Technical

Spec Text
Standards

IEEE 802.3

Data Rate

10 Mbps; 100 Mbps, Layer 2

Filtering Addresses

1K MAC addresses

Filtering & Forwarding

14,880 pps for Ethernet; Rate 148,800 pps for
Fast Ethernet

Ram Buffers

512 KB

Max Packet Size

2044 bytes untagged; 2048 bytes tagged

Switches

SW1 (TP): Auto-Negotiation On/Off
SW2 (TP): Half or Full-duplex with Auto-Negotiation Off
SW3 (TP): 10Mbps or 100 Mbps with Auto-Negotiation Off
SW4 (Fiber): Half or Full-duplex
SW5: Link Pass Through On/Off
SW6: Far-End-Fault (FEF) On/OffStatus LEDs PWR (Power): ON = connection to external

Status LED2

PWR: ON
FD : ON
LNK/ACT: ON
CD : ON
LNK/ACT: ON

Dimensions

Width: 3.25” [82.55 mm]
Depth: 4.8” [121.92 mm]
Height: 1" [25 mm]

Power Consumption

External AC/DC; 12 VDC, 0.8A min

Environment

Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Compliance

Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply: UL Listed;
FCC Class A, VCCI Class 1, CISPR22/EN55022
Class A, EN55024, EN61000, CE Mark

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-SBFTF1011-105 10/100Base-TX [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
TN-SBFTF1013-105 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
TN-SBFTF1039-105 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) 100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (LC) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
TN-SBFTF1014-105 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
TN-SBFTF1040-105 10/100Base-TX [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-X SFP Slot

More Information