TN-SGFEB Converters

Image
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Media and Rate Converter

10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX Gigabit Ethernet converter

  • SGFEB Series is a stand-alone media converter that provides an  interface between 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports, allowing users to integrate fibre optic cabling into 10/100/1000 copper environments.
  • Operating at Layer 2, the data link layer, this converter not only converts copper to fibre, it also provides rate conversion allowing legacy 10/100 copper devices to connect to 1000Base-SX/LX fibre.
  • Versions available with fixed SC or LC optics, as well as modular SFP optics
  • Long haul transmission distances are supported with a variety of SFP modules
  • SFP ports support dual speeds: 100/1000/SGMII
  • Multiport versions provide 3 or 4 port switch functionality or provide redundant fibre links
  • Supports IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet

Technical

Spec Text
Standards

IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3ab
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3az

Data Rates

Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber: 1000Mbps, 100Mbps also supported via SFP port

Filtering Addresses

8k MAC Addresses

Max Frame Size

10,260 byte Jumbo Frames

Dip Switches

Two Port Models
Switch 1: TP1 - Auto-Negotiation Enable / Disable
Switch 2: TP1 – Force 100Mbps or 10Mbps with switch 1 disabled
Switch 3: TP1 – Force Full or Half-Duplex with switch 1 disabled
Switch 4: Link Pass Through Enable / Disable
Switch 5 & 6: Controls the Fiber SFP port for 1000M, 100M, or SGMII
Multiport Models with additional 4 position dip-switch:
Switch 1 & 2: Controls the 2nd Fiber SFP port for 1000M, 100M, or SGMII
Switch 3 & 4: Fiber Redundancy Enable/Disable, Revertive Mode, and Fiber P2/P3 blocking

Status LEDs

PWR : On = Power is provided to converter
LACT : On RJ-45 Upper Left (TPLink/Activity/Duplex):
Green = Link Full-Duplex, Blink = Activity,
Amber = Link Half-Duplex, Blink = Activity
RJ-45 Upper Right (Speed): Green = 1000Mbps,
Amber = 100Mbps, Off = 10Mbps

Dimensions

Width: 3.25” [82.55 mm]
Depth: 4.8” [121.92 mm]
Height: 1" [25 mm]

Power Consumption

2.2 Watts

Power Input

7.5 to 24 VDC, Provided by wide input AC Wall Mount Adapter

Environment

Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -15°C to 65° C
Humidity: 5% to 95%
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Compliance

EN55022 Class A, EN55024, FCC Class A, CE Mark
Safety: Wall Mounted Power Supply: UL Listed, UL60950 and CSA Certified

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-SGFEB1040-130 10/100/1000Base-T [100 m/328 ft.] to 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot
TN-SGFEB1013-130 10/100/1000Base-T [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 um: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 um: 550 m/1804 ft.]
TN-SGFEB1039-130 10/100/1000Base-T [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) [62.5/125 um: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 um: 550 m/1804 ft.]
TN-SGFEB1014-130 10/100/1000Base-T [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi.]
TN-SGFEB1024-130 10/100/1000Base-T [100 m/328ft.] to 1000Base-SX 1310nm Extended multimode (62.5/125mm fiber only) (SC) [up to 2 km]
TN-SGFEB1019-130 SGFEB1019-130 10/100/1000Base-T [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (LC) [10 km/6.2 mi.]
TN-SGFEB1040-230 10/100/1000Base-T [100 m/328 ft.] to 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot
TN-SGFEB1040-330 10/100/1000Base-T [100 m/328 ft.] to 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot
TN-SGFEB1029-130 10/100/1000Base-T [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
TN-SGFEB1029-131 10/100/1000Base-T [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]

More Information

Data Sheet
Product Category