TN-USB-FX-01 Series

Image
USB to fibre converter

Scorpion-USB™ 2.0 to fast Ethernet fibre adapter

  • Use the Scorpion-USB™ Fast Ethernet fibre adapter to create an EMI-secure data connection between a USB port on a PC, laptop or tablet and a 100Mbps fibre Ethernet port on a switch.
  • This unique USB to fibre adapter is ideal for use in applications where wireless transmission is not the preferred technology due to security concerns or where copper lacks the bandwidth, distance or security for sharing data-intensive files.
  • The Scorpion-USB™ Fast Ethernet Fibre Adapter allows a computing device which does not have a fibre port to connect to a fibre-based Ethernet network through a USB 2.0 interface.
  • Designed specifically for laptop, notebook, and tablet PCs running today’s most popular operating systems and deployed in fibre-rich networking environments, the Scorpion-USB™ Fast Ethernet fibre adapter allows a secure connection to a fibre based Fast Ethernet network through a USB 2.0 port. Just plug the adapter into the USB port, install the driver, and the connection is ready.


 

Technical

Spec Text
Standards

IEEE 802.3-2008
USB 2.0

Data Rates

USB 2.0 (Type-A connector):
480 MBps (3840 mbps)
Fiber: 12.5 MBps (100 mbps)

Fibre Port

100Base-FX SC, LC, or SFP

Max Frame Size

1518 bytes (untagged)

Status LEDs

USB: Link / Activity
Yellow: ON
Green: ON

Dimensions

SC & LC Versions
Width: 2.2” [56 mm]
Depth: 9.2" [233 mm]
Height: 0.8" [20 mm]
SFP Versions
Width: 1.2" [30 mm]
Depth: 10” [254 mm]
Height: 1.0" [25 mm]

Software Support

Windows 7, 8, 8.1, and 10 and many others

Power Source

USB Bus

Power Consumption

1.12 Watts (SC: Typical)
0.9 Watts (LC: Typical)

Environment

Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -20°C to +80°C
Humidity: 5% to 95%
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

Compliance

EN55022 Class B, EN55024, FCC Class B, CE Mark

Warranty

Lifetime

Ordering Information

Order Code Description
TN-USB-FX-01(SC) USB 2.0 to Ethernet 100Base-FX multimode (SC) [2 km/ 1.2 mi.]
TN-USB-FX-01(LC) USB 2.0 to Ethernet 100Base-FX multimode (LC) [2 km/ 1.2 mi.]
TN-USB-FX-01(SFP) TN-USB-FX-01(SFP) USB 2.0 to Ethernet 100Base-FX Open SFP Slot

More Information